2022 Emmy nominations: The full list by category

Advertisement

2022 Emmy nominations: The full list by category

Tuesday’s shows earned multiple nominations in the major categories for the 74th annual Emmy Awards, taking place on September 12th.

“Succession” received the most nominations of any show, earning a total of 25 nominations, including one for Outstanding Drama, as well as Outstanding Lead Actor nominations for Brian Cox and Jeremy Strong.

“Ted Lasso” topped the Comedy category and received 20 nominations, including one for Outstanding Comedy Series. Star Jason Sudeikis received an Outstanding Lead Actor nomination, while Juno Temple, Brett Goldstein and Hannah Waddingham were among those who received individual nominations in their respective Supporting Actor categories. Sarah Niles, Toheeb Jimoh and Nick Mohammed were also nominated for Supporting Actors.

“White Lotus” was a favorite in the limited series category, earning a total of 20 nominations and a whopping eight nominations in the supporting actor categories.

“Hacks” and “Only Murders In the Building” each received 17 nominations, rounding out the top five nominated programs.

Below is a list of the nominees in the top categories.

Outstanding drama series

“Better call Saul”

“Euphoria”

“ozark”

“Severance pay”

“Squid Game”

“Stranger Things”

“succession”

“Yellow Jackets”

Outstanding comedy series

“Abbott Elementary School”

“bary”

“Catch Your Enthusiasm”

“hack”

“The Wonderful Mrs. Maisel”

“Only Murders in the Building”

“Ted Lasso”

“What We Do in the Shadows”

Excellent limited series

“Intoxicated”

“The Dropout”

“Invent Anna”

“Pam & Tommy”

“The White Lotus”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Adam Scott, “Severance”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Zendaya, “euphoria”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaus Braun, “Succession”

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Park Hae-soo, “Squid Game”

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”

John Turturro, “Severance”

Christopher Walken, “Severance”

Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette, “Severance”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game”

Christina Ricci, “Yellow Jackets”

Rhea Seehorn, “Dear Saul Call”

J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Sydney Sweeney, “Euphoria”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the House”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Wonderful Mrs. Maisel”

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary School”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Big One”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”

Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Tony Shalhoub, “The Wonderful Mrs. Maisel”

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary School”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, “The Wonderful Mrs. Maisel”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary School”

Kate McKinnonSaturday Night Live

Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary School”

Temple of Juno, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Colin Firth, “The Staircase”

Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven”

Oscar Isaac, “Scenes from a Marriage”

Michael Keaton, “Intoxicated”

Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven”

Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Toni Collette, “The Stairs”

Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”

Lily JamesPam & Tommy

Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Criminal History”

Margaret Qualley, “Maid”

Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”

Jake Lacy, “The White Lotus”

Will Poulter, “Intoxicated”

Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”

Peter Sarsgaard, “Intoxicated”

Michael Stuhlbarg, “Intoxicated”

Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Connie Britton, “The White Lotus”

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”

Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Intoxicated”

Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus”

Sydney Sweeney, “The White Lotus”

Mare Winningham, “Dopesick”

Outstanding Reality/Competition Series

“The Amazing Race”

“top chef”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Lizzo Beware of the Big Grrrls”

“The voice”

“Made!”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

“Late Night with Seth Meyers”

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

You May Also Like