Tony Awards 2022: List of Winners

Advertisement

Tony Awards 2022: List of Winners

West Side Story star and Oscar winner Ariana DeBose will host the ceremony.

Below is a full list of nominees. Winners will be notified throughout the night.

“Executioner”, Martin McDonagh

“The Lehman Trilogy”, Stefano Massini and Ben Power *WINNER

“The Protocol”, Tracy Letts

“Skeleton Crew”, Dominique Morrisseau

Best Musical

“Girl from the North”

“MJ”

“Mr. Saturday Night”

“Paradise Square”

“SIX: The Musical”

“A Strange Loop” *WINNER

Best revival of a play

“American Buffalo”

“for girls of color who’ve thought about suicide / if the rainbow is enough”

“How I Learned to Drive”

“take me out” *WINNER

“problems in the head”

Best Revival of a Musical

“Caroline or Change”

“Company” *WINNER

“The Music Man”

Best Book of a Musical

“Girls from the North”, Conor McPherson

“MJ”, Lynn Nottage

“Mr. Saturday Night”, Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz & Babaloo Mandel

“Paradise Place”, Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas & Larry Kirwan

“A Strange Loop”, Michael R. Jackson *WINNER

Best Original Score (Music and/or Text) Written for the Theater

“Flying Over Sunset”, Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Michael Korie

“Mr. Saturday Night”, Music: Jason Robert Brown, Lyrics: Amanda Green

“Paradise Square”, Music: Jason Howland, Lyrics: Nathan Tysen & Masi Asare

“SIX: The Musical”, music and lyrics: Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss *WINNER

“A Strange Loop”, music and lyrics: Michael R. Jackson

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Simon Russell Beale, “The Lehman Trilogy” *WINNER

Adam Godley, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Adrian Lester, “The Lehman Trilogy”

David Morse, “How I Learned to Drive”

Sam Rockwell, “American Buffalo”

Ruben Santiago Hudson, “Lackawanna Blues”

David Threlfall, “Executioner”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabby Beans, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

LaChanze, “Trouble in the Head”

Ruth Negga, “Macbeth”

Deirdre O’Connell, “Dana H.” *WINNER

Mary-Louise Parker, “How I Learned to Drive”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Billy Crystal, “Mr. Saturday Night”

Myles Frost, “MJ” *WINNER

Hugh Jackman, “The Music Man”

Rob McClure, “Mrs Doubtfire”

Jaquel Spivey, “A Strange Loop”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Sharon D. Clarke, “Caroline or the Change”

Carmen CusackFlying Over Sunset

Sutton Foster, “The Music Man”

Joaquina Kalukango, “Place of Paradise” *WINNER

Mare Winningham, “Girl from the North”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Alfie Allen, “Executioner”

Chuck Cooper, “Trouble in the Head”

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Take Me Out” *WINNER

Ron Cephas Jones, “Clydes”

Michael Oberholtzer, “Take me out”

Jesse Williams, “Take Me Out”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Uzo Aduba, “Clydes”

Rachel Dratch, “POTUS: Or, behind every great fool there are seven women trying to keep them alive”

Kenita R. Miller, “For Girls of Color Who’ve Thought of Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Enough”

Phylicia Rashad, “Skeleton Crew” *WINNER

Julie White, “POTUS: Or behind every great fool there are seven women trying to keep him alive”

Kara Young, “Clydes”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Matt Doyle, “Company” *WINNER

Sidney DuPont, “Paradise Square”

Jared Grimes, “Funny Girl”

John-Andrew Morrison, “A Strange Loop”

AJ Shively, “Paradise Place”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Jeannette Bayardelle, “Girl from the North”

Shoshana Bean, “Mr. Saturday Night”

Jayne Houdyshell, “The Music Man”

L Morgan Lee, “A Strange Loop”

Patti LuPone, “Company” *WINNER

Jennifer Simard, “Company”

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, “POTUS: Or behind every great fool are seven women trying to keep him alive”

Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Hussong, “Skeleton Crew”

Es Devlin, “The Lehman Trilogy” *WINNER

Anna Fleischle, “Executioner”

Scott Pask, “American Buffalo”

Adam Rigg, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Beowulf Boritt and 59 Productions, “Flying Over Sunset”

Bunny Christie, “Company” *WINNER

Arnulfo Maldonado, “A Strange Loop”

Derek McLane and Peter Nigrini, “MJ”

Allen Moyer, “Paradise Place”

Best Costume Design for a Play

Montana Levi Blanco, “The Skin of Our Teeth” *WINNER

Sarafina Bush, “For Girls of Color Who’ve Thought of Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Enough”

Emilio Sosa, “Trouble in the Head”

Jane Greenwood, “Neil Simon’s Plaza Suite”

Jennifer Moller, “Clyde’s”

Best Costume Design in a Musical

Fly Davis, “Caroline or the Change”

Toni Leslie James, “Paradise Square”

William Ivey Long, “Diana the Musical”

Santo Loquasto, “The Music Man”

Gabriella Slade, “SIX: The Musical” *WINNER

Paul Tazewell, “MJ”

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Joshua Carr, “Executioner”

Jiyoun Chang, “For Colored Girls Who’ve Thought of Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Enough”

Jon Clark, “The Lehman Trilogy” *WINNER

Jane Cox, “Macbeth”

Yi Zhao, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Neil Austin, “Company”

Tim Deiling, “SIX: The Musical” l

Donald Holder, “Paradise Square”

Natascha Katz, “MJ” *WINNER

Bradley KingFlying Over Sunset

Jen Schriever, “A Strange Loop”

Best Sound Design of a Play

Justin Ellington, “for girls of color who’ve thought about suicide/when the rainbow is enough”

Mikhail Fiksel, “Dana H.” *WINNER

Palmer Hefferan, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Nick Powell and Dominic Bilkey, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Mikaal Sulaiman, “Macbeth”

Best Sound Design of a Musical

Simon Baker, “Girls from the North”

Paul Gatehouse, “SIX: The Musical”

Ian Dickinson for autograph, “Company”

Drew Levy, “A Strange Loop”

Gareth Owen, “MJ” *WINNER

Best direction of a piece

Liliana Blain-Cruz, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Camille A. Brown, “For Girls of Color Who’ve Thought of Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Enough”

Sam Mendes, “The Lehman Trilogy” *WINNER

Neil Pepe, “American Buffalo”

Les Waters, “Dana H.”

Best Direction of a Musical

Stephen Brackett, “A Strange Loop”

Marianne Elliott, “Company”*WINNER

Conor McPherson, “Girls from the North”

Lucy Moss & Jamie Armitage, “SIX: The Musical”

Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ”

Best choreography

Camille A. Brown, “For Girls of Color Who’ve Thought of Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Enough”

Warren Carlyle, “The Music Man”

Carrie Anne Ingrouille, “SIX: The Musical”

Bill T. Jones, “Paradise Place”

Christopher Wheeldon, “MJ” *WINNER

Best orchestrations

David Cullen, “Company”

Tom Curran, “SIX: The Musical”

Simon Hale, “Girls from the North” *WINNER

Jason Michael Webb and David Holcenberg, “MJ”

Charlie Rosen, “A Strange Loop”

You May Also Like